School: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (roll number 13028)

Castlegannon, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    man's house. The rich man said to him, that he would not be afraid of him if he met in the night. The next night Freyne met the rich man. He had a cabbage-stalk in his hand. Freyne asked him for his money. When the rich man saw the cabbage-stalk he thought it was a pistol, and he was frightened and gave his money. The following night Freyne went into the rich mans' house again he gave him back his money and showed him the cabbage-stalk he frightened him with. Freyne hid his money under the rock in which he slept. Many people looked for it but they could not find it. His pistol is kept in the Museum in Dublin. Once he robbed a man coming from the fair of Thomastown, he took fifty pounds from him. He was taken prisoner in 1749. After a few years he was left out and he became a farmer.
  2. The Priest and the litte Girl.
    My Grandmother told me that in olden times if a priest neglected to say a mass for anyone who gave him an offering to say it, when he is dead he should appear in the Church every night and keep coming till
    Alice Anderson
    Lukeswell, Co. Kilkenny