School: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (roll number 13028)

Castlegannon, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    bird with it and she turned back into a little girl she told her father the story and he hit the calf again and he changed back into a little boy. The father brought in a barrel of pitch and put the cruel step-mother into it and burned her. Himself and the two children lived happily ever after.
  2. Larry Connors was my Grand-Uncle. He lived in Lukeswell. He was a famous Athlete, and was Champion of Ireland. He went to England and won several medals. He was going to America and the Doctor would not allow him. The first prize he won was in a race from Knockmoylan to Lukeswell. He travelled all over Ireland and nobody ever beat him in walking races. When he would be preparing for a race, he would get up early and take a bath in the river. He used to eat oaten bread for his breakfast. When he would be running he used to have men lined along the road throwing water on him to keep
    Alice Anderson
    Lukeswell, Co. Kilkenny