School: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (roll number 13028)

Castlegannon, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    familes of the name of Aylward in the village. There is only one thatched house in the village. It is a very old house. In olden times all the houses were thatched but they are slated now. The oldest inhabitant in the district is Mrs Kearns.
  2. I live in the village of Rosboultra in the Parish of Ballyhale, in the Barony of Knocktopher, and in the County Kilkenny. Rosboultra is about two miles to the North-East of Castegannon school. No one knows the English
        1. buildings
    Castlebanny, Co. Kilkenny
    Peadar Grannt
    Rosboultra, Co. Kilkenny
  3. I live in the village of Kilcready in the Parish of Ballyhale in the Barony of Knocktopher in the County Kilkenny. Kilcready is situated to the north east of Castlegannon school. The Irish name for Kilcready is Cill Creda. It means the Church of St. Crede. There are aleven people living in the village. The name most common in the village is Walsh. The oldest inhabitant is the district is John Walsh.