School: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (roll number 13028)

Castlegannon, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Riain

1. Edmond Anderson lived about the year 1810 A.D. He was my great-Uncle. He was a poet, and composed a great many ballads and Poems about local events and heroes. He was not an educated man, but he had the gift of Poetry. Many of his songs and ballads are still remembered by the old people of his native district. He was a Stone-Mason by trade, and he generally composed a ballad about every building he completed. He was very witty, and many of his witty sayings are still preserved among the people. The following poem entitled "My Father's Grave" I found in an old Bible which once belonged to the Poet.
    My Father's Grave
    (By Edmond Anderson, Lukeswell. 1837)