School: Knocktopher (roll number 7033)

Derrynahinch, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Mac Éil

1. The houses in the olden times were thatched. The straw that was left over after the wheat was threshed, this they thatched the houses with. Long ago an up-stairs was never used, but the beds were always placed in the corner of the kitchen. The fireplace was nearly always at the gable wall. The front of the fireplace was made of clay and stone.
    In the olden times wire was used instead of glass in the windows.
    The floors were made of clay and sometimes of wood.
    In nearly all the houses in the locality, half-doors are used, and were used in former times by the olden people.
    Turf was usually used for lighting the fires.
    Candles were very seldom used in olden times. Candles were sometimes made from fat meat of the pigs.
        1. buildings
    Lucy Mc Hale