School: Knocktopher (roll number 7033)

Derrynahinch, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Mac Éil

1. Some years ago in the month of December a man from Ballyhale was going to the fair in Thomastown with a lot of cattle. He started at three o' clock in the morning.
    It was very dark and when he was as far as the "Friars Bush" at Ballyloura, the cattle all stood still on the road and he could not get them to move.
    He tried and tried to get them going but he could not. At last he shouted out, "Is there anyone hiding there", so a voice from behind the bush spoke and said "I am the spirit of Fr. Joseph and I have long waited here to speak to you.
    "Tell your friends there are treasures untold buried here underneath those ruined walls of Jerpoint Abbey. Get them to search for them, and give them to the parish priest in Ballyhale or to the Carmelite Prior of Knocktopher. It was I that buried them, I cannot rest until they or some of them are restored to the church.
    Lucy Mc Hale
    Knocktopher, Co. Kilkenny