School: Knocktopher (roll number 7033)

Derrynahinch, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Mac Éil

1. The domestic animals on our farm are cows, horses, pigs, sheep, cats and dogs. We have names on all the cows, "Strawberry" "Lady" "White legs" "Dandy" "Kerry" Rose Grey, these are some of their names. When driving them we say, "How, how, how.
    The cowhouse is a long building called the Byre. There are two doors on the yard, and one in the haggard by which feeding is taken in.
    The cows are tied with head stalls. We sometimes tie them with a rope around the horns. Also if coss when milking we tie the legs with a rope called a spancel. If a rope is not to be had a spancel is made from twisted straw.
    When the cows are being milked they stand better when they hear singing.
    Mary Thérésé Heaslip