Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    around the neck. An old remedy to cure coughs is to slice a white turnip cross ways and to put brown sugar over it. After a short time the juice will flow from each slice, and it should then be taken in spoonfulls. Cure for sore eyes, is to wash them in cold black tea. The cure for corns is a penny leaf. Sheeps milk is supposed to be a cure for the measles. Cure for warts, to get a snail and rub it to, them, or to put wax on them. It is said that if you counted the warts on another person's hand, you would get the warts. A dose of salts is a good cure for a pain in the head. An old remedy to cure a stye is to rub the stye as soon as it is felt with a gold ring. Flaxseed is a good cure for a cough. Oatmeat Gruel is also good for coughs and colds. Ivy leaves boiled are good for sore eyes.
    Here are some poultices.
    A poultice of linseed, a poultice of mustard, a poultice of vinegar and bran, a poultice of bread and water A poultice of sugar and soap, A poultice of bran.
    A poultice of linseed meal is good for an abscess.
    A cure for bruises is to rub vinegar on the bruise.
    A cure for burns is to rub vaseline on the burn at once, tie a cloth around it to keep out the air and the dirt.
    Sadie Donnelly