Scoil: Ballyroddy (uimhir rolla 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

The Landlord
    Denis O'Connor wa the local landlord, his family was settled in the district for generations, they were looked upon as good landlords, but their bailiffs carried on evictions behind their backs, and when they would return from London or the Continent, if they heard of the evictions, they would be very angry. Some of the people, their bailiffs evicted went to America, and Denis O'Connor gave other holdings to more of them. The O'Connors always had the land in this locality, it belonged to their clan. The land was divided into farms, and sub divided again, among members of the family on marriage. This landlord was liked I am told. There was another local landlord named Coote, who would to get all the good land for himself he evicted his tenants out of their
    A. Rushe
    Shankill, Co. Roscommon