Scoil: Ballyroddy (uimhir rolla 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

1. Proverbs Continued 7-12-1934
    "What have you a tongue in your head for" as Johnny Dooner said to his wife when she was dying. The neighbors say that when Mrs Dooner was dying, she said to Johnny who was standing by her death-bed "God help me, that's dying now and doesn't know where I'm going" Johnny made answer on the spot and said "What have you a tongue in your head for." So anyone who does not know the way to someplace he or she is going gets the same answer. "What have you a tongue in your head for" but to ask " Johnny Dooner was a tailor who lived in the townland of Cloonieffer, Parish of Elphin and Co Roscommon, and died 20 years ago.
    Alphonsus Rushe
    Shankill, Co. Roscommon