Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds growing on our farm are Bohulauns, Crowfoot, and Ferbaun. The Ferbaun is harmful because it spreads rapidly. The Bohulauns because it sends a deep root and robs the soil. It is also said it gives horses a disease called staggers. "Preshaugh" an herb-like cabbage is harmful because it spreads and leaves soil useless. Lambs quarter is also an ifectious herb. Thistles are harmful because they blind sheep. "Black Jack" destroys meadow. "Yarrow" an herb with a white flower grows in bad land and is a cure for swelling. Golden Rod whose flower is also yellow is a cure for kidney disease. The "Nóinín" is used to cure a burn. "Ground Ivy" is a cure for the "Jaundice". Moss and heather are used for dyeing purposes. Many sufferers were cured by herbs long ago. A story is told of the ground ivy. A woman who lived in the Curries had a daughter dying of a ? of which the mother knew nothing. An old woman came in and asked her was there any trouble. The woman of the house told her that her daughter was dying. She went into the room and immediately told the disease. The old woman
    Mary Brigid Fitzmaurice
    Peter Fitzmaurice