Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Monday and Thursday remedies for certain ailments were applied as making a straining thread, curing Kings Evil and curing Bone-Evil. Potatoes were planted on Good Friday. "A Saturdays flitting makes a long sitting"that is if people leave an old house on Saturday they will live a long time in the new house. A child born in Whitsun week is always uncrollable [uncontrollable]. The first days of April known as the "Riabhóg Days" are the coldest days of the year. A story is told of those days. In olden times there was an old cow who hated March. On the last day of it she was so delighted that March borrowed three days from April and skinned her. The last Sunday of July known as "Garland Sunday" was always supposed to be the day the potatoes and geese were well fit for digging and killing. "Swithins Day if thous be fair, Forty days will rain nae mair." A thick fog on an August morning betokens rain. The "Harvest of the Geese" falls on the twenty third of September. All the months in the year shall curse a fair February. When the sunbeam comes in on Brigids Day the snow comes
    Mary Brigid Fitzmaurice
    Peter Fitzmaurice