Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the fields as it was the summer time of the year. A great number of them were killed. Others were injured having run through bushes and barbed wire. There was great heat during the day and the sky grew dark which was a good sign of the oncoming thunder storm. When it started to rain the thunder and lightning ceased.
    About six years ago there was a great rainstorm which flooded the land. It happened in the month of July or August when the people were saving the hay. There were no lives lost but the farmers lost a lot of hay in the floods. The floods lasted a day or two but owing to drainage scheme they soon disappeared off the land.
    In the year nineteen twenty two a great storm took place in this district. The snow was in heaps on the roads. It lasted about a week and the horses and cattle had to be brought water to drink every day, as the rivers and ponds were frozen and it was hard for the people to get the water.
    There were great drifts of snow everywhere and the people were afraid to let out their cattle least they would get lost.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Ellen Conolly