Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    slate. At first very few children could get slates, but after some time the shopkeepers began to sell them, for twopence, fourpence and eight-pence.
    After some time, the children began to use ink, and tow rite on copy-books. They wrote with quills, made from feathers, and they made ink from mulberries, sloes, and blackberries.
    There was a master, by the name of Cronin, who taught in olden times. One day, while he was teaching Geography he called a boy and told him to show him Toulon and Toulouse on the map. The boy showed him the towns and then the master asked him what did they refer to. When the boy did not answer him, he slapped him and said they referred to a badly made trousers.
        1. buildings
    Maggie Featherston