School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Lepreachán Stories

There is a lot of stories told in my district which are connected with leipreachans and mermaids.

There is a lot of stories told in my district which are connected with leipreachans and mermaids. Here I will relate to you a few of the most commonly known ones. These little creatures were known as "Lurgadans" in some parts of the country. It was said that if anyone was up at a very early hour on may morning that they would surely get the 'Lurgadán". This little fellow is dressed in a red suit and cap, and there is a long bag of money tied around his neck. It is said that if anyone should catch one of those Lurgadans he would have enough money all his life. There was a lot of attempts made to catch him especially by children but none of them was successful. This little man was supposed to be very cute, and if
    Marjorie Carney
    Estersnow, Co. Roscommon