School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Local Forges (continued)

There are three local forges in our parish, namely: Sweeney's, Shivnan's and one, which is now closed up, Mc Cawley's.

(continued from previous page)
    stood in his forge, not having much to do, a man walked in, and bid him the time of day very friendly. He then asked if the could use the forge for a few minutes, to do a little work. Farrel freely granted him his request, so the man set to work at once, and after a few minutes had a razor made. Then he shaved himself, and when he had finished, he broke the razor in bits. Farrel, greatly surprised at this deed, asked why he broke it, and the man answering said he always did that when he wanted to shave.
    Shivnan's forge is situated in the town of Ballyfarnon. It is not a very large forge. Tom Shivnan is the blacksmith, and is the biggest and strongest man in the parish.
    Beatrice Kenny
    Cavetown or Ballynahoogh, Co. Roscommon