Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon

1. Local Landlords (ar lean)

Lloyds were the names of the landlords of my district long ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    friends and relatives gathered in Croghan to celebrate the occasion.
    The news arrived that the heir was born, but that it was dead. The Lloyds were greatly shocked at this news, and they thought of what the priest had said. They did away with the 'soup-houses' and said no more about religion.
    The landlord evicted a family by the name of O Beirne, because he could not pay his rent. After the eviction, he went to live in a neighbour's house.
    The Lloyds came into possession of their lands, in Cromwell's days, when the land was taken from the Irish, and given to the English. The land was divided into small farms, and sold to the people of the district. These farms were sub-divided amongst the families
    Patty Monaghan
    The Crescent, Co. Roscommon