Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to see them ducking in the water trying to get something and if they succeed, they can keep it. Then they get two long bits of sticks and tie them to the ceiling in the form of a cross. They put an apple and a candle on every second end and the person, who can pull off an apple, while the sticks are moving, may keep it. It is is a very dangerous game because you could pull off a lighted candle instead of the apple and then you would be in danger of being burned.
    Some people say that if you throw oats into the ashes, when you are going to bed on Hallowe'en night, you will dream of the person you are going to marry. In your dream the person will come towards you reaping oats. They say also that if you throw ashes on the floor between
    Eithne Mc Loughlin
    Rockingham Demesne, Co. Roscommon