School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    some sign, what meant the presence of so many white birds on this island. Then a bird flew down from the tree on to Brendan's shoulder. "Tell me little bird" said Brendan, "why do you and your little companions sing so happily."
    "Oh! Brendan," replied the little white bird, "once we were all shining Angels. Lucifer rebelled against God and we were foolish enough to side with him and we were cast out of Heaven as a punishment, but we did not sin so wickedly as did the other fallen angels. God was merciful to us, and put us here in bird-form. Here we dwell in joy and peace, serving Him in whatever we can. It is on Sunday that our feathers become as white as snow, so that we may praise and love Him all the more. To-day is Sunday and that is why our plumage shines so brightly in the sun".
    Miss E. Mc Dermottroe
    Carrigeenroe, Co. Roscommon