School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

of the house in which they fought was knocked down.
    Three brothers of the name of Brennan live in Ballyban, two miles south of Boyle. One was a teacher in Dublin. One of the other two named "Runner Brennan" visited him while there. He was given three suits of clothes, one for himself, his brother and his father. At Longford he missed the coach, and he commenced to walk home. About one hundred yards from the coach stop, there lived a dreaded highway man called the "Bacac Rhei" on account of his red hair. When the "runner" drew near the "Bacac" he threw a horseshoe to him. The "Bacac" leaped from his seat and made for Brennan, but the "runner" being to quick for him raced through the fields. Seeing he could not catch up on his opponent, the Bacac returned to his former position. About one hundred yards from Boyle Brennan met a mounted policeman, who arrested him and accused him of being the highway man. When he was tried in Dublin
    Betty O' Reilly
    Mr B. Mc Hugh