School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (no title) (continued)

Long, long years ago the leipreachán was supposed to be seen in a...

(continued from previous page)
    which is now called "Logan". He was dressed n a little red suit, and wore a tall red hat. He had a very long whisker, which reached almost to his toes, and he was about a foot in height.
    Each evening about sunset the tick-tick of his hammer was to be heard mending the shoes of the fairy folk, while he was seated on a rough kind of seat under the shade of an old hawthorn bush. Nobody ever succeeded in catching this leipreachan. The following is a story which is still told in the district. A man named McGrath was returning from work late one evening. When he reached the fort he heard the sound of the hammering. On looking across the fence he perceived the little man working busily. As quickly as
    Aine O' Keeffe
    J. Hannon