Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    years she went to the same spot, for the money, but, alas! it had vanished. She then employed a number of men to dig the whole garden, thinking they'd find it, but, alas! it was all in vain, and, instead of money, they got a little red cap, with "leave some more here for me" inscribed in golden letters on it.
    Many, many years ago, a man named J Daly, Carton, who was coming home from rambling one November's night, was supposed to have caught a leipreachan. As he was passing an old fort, he heard the 'tick tick' of his hammer inside, and, looking inside he saw to his astonishment a little man dressed in a bloodred gown, sittting on a go[?] seat under a huge tree busily engaged mending a shoe. At once he sprang at him and demanded
    Annie Drury
    Mr P. Martin