Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out of it. Then cut two other pieces of cardboard and form a cross out of them and stick it on to the ring. Then get some green ribbon, and cover the cross and ring. then put little bunches of ribbon at even distances round the ring. This was worn pinned on the shoulder on St Patrick's Day. At confirmation boys used to have their collars tied with blue ribbon.
    Blessed palm was put up in the cow-house and pony-houses so that no accident would happen to the animals. If any one gets up on May-morning before sun-rise and bathes the face, neck and arms he will have a good complexion the whole year round.
    When Jim Carew was going up for North Kildare there was a big bonfire in Mr Mulhalls field and Jim Carew was there and made a great speech. My Aunt attended this meeting. The tailors long ago did not sell cloth but if anyone wanted cloth he could order it through