School: Hewetson, Clane (roll number 13902)

Millicent North, Co. Kildare
Sean Crawford

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Ireland. When it was time for him to return home again his queen with her maidens set out to meet him. She had only reached the ford of Clane when she saw a warrior approaching in his chariot. Thinking it was her husband she ran forward to greet him. Instead of her husband, however, it proved to be the northern chieftain approaching in triumph with Meogedia's head under his arm. When Queen Buana saw her husband's head she screamed so loudly that her heart burst and she fell down dead. Her burial mound now stands at the spot where she fell.
    Miss Clarke