School: Hewetson, Clane (roll number 13902)

Millicent North, Co. Kildare
Sean Crawford

1. Moore Abbey is a very fine, large building situated in the Demesne, at Monasterevan. This Abbey was raised on the ruins of the ancient Monastery of Saint Kevin, hence the name, "Monasterevan".

A tunnel is supposed to lead from the Abbey to the town of Kildare. It is said that in olden times the monks used to bring their valuables to this tunnel to hide them from the Danes. The prestent owner of the Abbey is Lord Drogheda, whose ancestors had dwelt there for generations.
    The story is told that one day a nurse was told to bring Lord Drogheda's daughter out for a walk. While awaiting the nurse the child wandered round
    Mooreabbey Demesne, Co. Kildare
    George Thompson