Scoil: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (uimhir rolla 13542)

Cahersiveen, Co. Kerry
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and bruises came on the feet one of the most painful perhaps was that known as "Súil Circe" so called because of the peculiar colour and round-shape like a hen's eye. As a preventitive against such diseases "Caíreíseach" women and sometimes girls too wore "Loípíní." These Loípíní were fastened on the feet by means of loops which were twisted around the toes. When "Lóipíní" failed to prevent windgall or sores from coming on the feet new milk and beastings were applied to the sore part and this simple cure was sure to give relief.
    The water in which the feet were washed at night was never thrown out chiefly for this reason that if a soul who belonged to the house wanted to come into that house and if the water in which the feet were washed was not in the house then that soul should seek lodgings elsewhere. It is said that sins committed during the day were washed away in this water. It was the housekeeper's first duty in the morning to throw out this water. But if she threw it out the night before then she would have given an opportunity to the evil spirits to enter the house.
    Teangacha