Scoil: Seana-Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16745)

Shanacashel, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Fhoghludha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times bogdeal splinters and homemade candles were used to light the houses at night. The splinters were got in the turf bogs and they were cut with a hatchet. It was then brought home and cut into splinters with a strong knife. Each splinter was about a foot long and a quarter of an inch thick. These were tied in bundles and placed in the chimney for some days. One was lighted at a time and stuck in a hole in the wall. The knife for cutting the splinters was sometimes made from a piece of an old razor stuck in to a goat's horn for a handle. They used to make candles long ago in their own houses.
    Chris Byrne