Scoil: Seana-Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16745)

Seanchaiseal, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhoghludha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A number of people in Glencar make baskets of rods or twigs. These baskets are used chiefly for drawing turf or manure. The basket (Cliabh) is round in shape. It is about two feet high and has a diameter of about two feet. The twigs are cut with a reaping hook. They are then put into a shed to season. Thirty two of the thickrods called "Saittéain" are stuck into a "scraw" in a round form. There is a space of about three inches between each one. Then they get thinner rods "Meatháin" and weave these between the standing ones. The first layer is called "Buinne". When they reach the middle of the stakes they leave about sixteen openings or chinks called "Táidhbhsí." They continue on until it is
    Thomas Connor