School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. About a hundred years ago there was a school house in [?] in the farm of Michael M OSullivan. It was a thatched school house. It was six feet high and twenty feet long and ten feet wide. There was no walk leading to it. It was built of stone and mud. You can still see some of the ruin. Some of the stone was taken for the building of our own National School and also for the building of the Lime Kiln at Blackwater pier. My father took some of the stones of it also. He found pieces of ink wells and ink bottles and pieces of slate that they used to write on. He showed them to us. The ink wells were made of thick brown crock and the ink bottles of thick black glass and the slates were twice as thick as the slate of the present time. The school was taught by a man named Humphery [?]. He lived in the school house. He had one cow and the cow house was attached to the school. After that teacher dying the school was removed to the old road in George Jones's farm.
        1. buildings
    Mortimer O' Sullivan