School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (no title)

The word "sprecket" (pronounced as spelled) is applied to a piebald or speckled animal or to even a brindled dog...

The word " sprecket " ( pronounced as spelled ) is applied to a piebald or speckled animal or to even a brindled dog.
    " That's a nice SPRECKET dog, you have, sir. " ( Dog was white with black markings "
    It is applied to a Scotch cow ( red with black stripes ) also. I find this word in use in Iveragh * and Ivera peninsulas among older inhabitants. Such cattle are called by the pet name " Bracky " ( Breach = speckled )

The word COOBY ( cúbaí ) is applied to cattle with turned in horns (illustration inset) thus. People come regularly to school asking for information about straying cattle. If the beast lost has horns of this formation they invariably used the expression " She has " cooby horns ".

" Scotchy " is a pet name for cattle of Scottish breed. They are usually red or red with black stripes ( dun coloured )

* " Brecked " i n-Uíbh Ráthach. t.ó.m 11.6.'38