School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (no title)

The Old Road Kenmare to Sneem passes at western end of writer's home (teacher's house Blackwater Bridge)...

The Old Road Kenmare to Sneem passes at western end of Writer's home (teacher's house Blackwater Bridge) and is arched over by New Road at this point. O'Connell passed over it on his way to Cork on horseback. "People used wait in this locality for one Sylvey Hallisey, who resided at "SYLVEYS" near Blackwater Bridge, while he brought small quantities of flour, sugar, tea in a bag on horseback from Cork. This is a description of an old resident of former Christmas cheer. Flour was doled out in "little bags".
    Butter was conveyed to Cork by convoy of horsemen. Horses wore a straddle with panniers on each side. To escape Rapparees they went in groups.
    Old Road ran from teacher's house Blackwater along the bank of Blackwater River to a ford at Blackwater Bridge
    At Old Dromore a footbridge existed in living memory. It is well defined west wards through Direenamackion, Doon, Scotts Hill, Tahilla thence to Derryquin (main entrance), crosses New Road at this point - thence to Askive and Sneem (enters latter place at gable end of late J.D. Walsh's shop. Eastward the old