School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. Folk-Tale
    Long ago, there lived a man in the County of Kildare by the name of Ger Lenihan. He lived in a cottage alone. He used to make fine home made bread, and often his neighbours used come in to have dinner with him. A few days before Christmas he invited his neighbours for the Christmas dinner, telling them that he intended to have rich fruit cake before them. The day before Christmas Eve he went he went for his Christmas goods, and he told the shop keeper to give him all kinds of fruit and seeds that would make a Christmas cake. He paid for his goods and came home, and that night set to work to make his cake.
    First he got his bread pan, and flour and he next put in all the fruit and seeds, and sugar that the shop-keeper gave
    Mrs Daniel Sugrue
    Farmer's wife