School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. Once upon a time a girl and a boy were going to be married and their parents would not allow them. After a time the man died and the girl went to his wake and she went praying near him. She had her head on his breast and when they went to raise her up they found that she was dead too. They said that the reason that she died was because she was so fond of the man. They said that they would bury the two of them in the one grave. When they went to see the grave next day they found an arched tree growing over the grave and on the top of the tree there was a knot and it was called teh True lover's knot.
    AT0970: The Twining Branches
    Thomas Daniel Donoghue