School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (no title)

The exact age of deceased is not put on coffin plate. He or she is made a year older or a year younger...

The exact age of deceased is not put on coffin plate. He or she is made a year older or a year younger. It is not thought lucky to put on exact age.
    Quite a common superstition in this area also is that a death is indicated by hearing the noise of carts at night. The car is heard but not seen. No one of the locality (say townland) is out of home with a cart, yet the cart noise is heard going along the little roadway. This belief exists fairly commonly around the parishes of Sneem & Kenmare.
    A further portent of a death is the falling of a picture without any apparent reason for so doing.