School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is too bad, Sir, "said Jack", but it cannot be helped. "Jack said good bye to the lady that morning and he drove his cows away. He drove them into a farm of one of the giants. After a little while the giant came. The giant said, Fut! Fot! who told you put your cows into my land? You are too small to make two bites, and you are too big to make one bite, I think I will swallow you all together."
    They began to fight and very soon Jack killed the giant because he had magic power from his mother. He then threw the giant into a dike and dressed himself in the giants best clothes. He took his best horse from the stable. He rode off to the lake where the crimal was. There was a big wall all around the lake. The horse jumped over the wall. The lady was sitting on a chair. So Jack said to the lady "Will you please let me lay my head on your lap. I am tired and sleepy. Will you call me up when the crimal will leave the lake? The lady said she would do so. When she thought he was asleep she took a scissors out of her pocket - book and cut a lock of hair from his pall and just put it into the pocket - book with the scissors. Soon the crimal rose and flew towards the lady. She woke Jack up. He caught his rifle and
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Mrs John Connell