School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. First you must buy the thread for it is called hemp. Then you get small square pieces of timber called macesticks to twist the thread around them. Then you will get a long piece of timber about half a foot in length and about an inch in breadth to make a beating needle out of it. Then get a long piece of thread in on it. First you will knot the thread around the macestick and beat on the meshes until you have Thirty eight meshes in depth. You will keep on beating it until you have Thirty six Fathom in length. Then you will have to get tar and boil it in an old pot. When it is boiled you will have to a board over the pot and make a hole in the middle of the board and put the trammel into the pot of tar and pull it up through the hole of the board. When it is taken out and tarred there will have to be a rope put along one side of it
    Mary Sullivan
    Leaghillaun, Co. Kerry