School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long ago a girl named Minnie Sullivan went to a house in Lehud. The man of the house was in town. The woman of the house was down the land. The girl went to the door and the door was half ways opened and the man that was in Kenmare was sitting near the fire, he said, "come in." The girl asked him where was the woman of the house, he said she was out. The girl waited for a while but she did not come in and she went away. She told her mother about it and the man of the house came home safely but the woman told her mother not to tell at all about it for they
    John Sullivan