School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. There was once a Curate who lived in Ardea. His name was Fr. O Driscoll. One night he went to a sickcall in Dromoughty. He was alone. It was very late when he was returning. When he came to the Black Gate in Derrylough wood, his horse started to shy. He whipped the horse but he would not move. At last he looked around to see what was the matter. He saw standing at the gate two women dressed in long black dresses and wearing shawls. He then whipped the horse and got before them. The horse galloped as fast as he could and the women kept up to the car until they came to the springwell near the Barrack. They they disappeared and he saw them no more.
    Nancy Sullivan
    Grandparent