Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is called the foot rope. and then a cork rope to the other side of it to keep up the trammel on the water from sinking to the deep when it is set in the water. Then when it is completed you would get a boat and five men, every one to have his own trammel, and board them in with stones and a rope tied to the anchor out of the trammels. Then when they have them boarded they take them away out to the deep sea where there would be any prospects in catching a good haul of hake or pollock. They would have them set a day and a night and then they used to go out and haul them in to the boat. Some of them used to have up to eighty or ninety. Other days some used to have up to sixty and some more up to forty and so on. Some times when they used to be starting out for sea it used to be very nice and calm and them when they used to be hauling them it used to get very rough and rise to a high storm. Then they should throw them out back into the sea and row in fir safety to the nearest landing place to the north shore and stay there until it calmed. So one day they went out setting them and when they were half ways out
    Mary Sullivan
    Leaghillaun, Co. Kerry