Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a man was dying. When he was making his will he told his son four things that he should never do. He told him (1) not to ever take a very rich man's child under his care because if anything happened to him he would be hanged. (2) Not to ever take a very poor mans child under his care, because when he would grow up the child would have no thanks for him. (3) Not to ever tell an important secret to a woman (4) Not to ever trust his sister with his money. The son tried one of them to see were they right. He took a richmans child under his care and he brought him to a friends house and left him there. When he went home he was looking very troubled so his wife asked him what was wrong with him. He said he would not tell her as it was a secret. She
    AT0910A: Wise Through Experience
    Betty Walsh