School: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (no title) (continued)

The following items, though concerned with Ireland were gleamed by the writer when living in Manchester.

(continued from previous page)
    from the crowd which then disappeared into the Hall where the real William O Brien who had come in disguised, by a back door was proceeding with his speech. Before long however the police who had unmasked the would be O Brien had discovered their mistake and returned to the Hall where they seized Mr. O Brien and then carried him off.
    Another Manchester lady of Irish descent, Mrs Long who was of middle age or past it in 1900 told how in Fenian times, when placards were torn down by the police the women went out at night, among them herself (the men dared not as they were suspect) with shawls on their heads one carrying Fenian placards another the paste pot and brush under the shawls.
    One watched for the enemy while the other pasted up the bill.
    Bridget Mc Loughlin