School: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (no title)

I and My Husband Were at the Fueral of My Godmother Who Was Buried in Kenmare About Forty or Fifty Years Ago.

''I and my husband were at the funeral of my godmother who was buried in Kenmare about forty or fifty years ago. Her husband was biried in Killarney, in the Abbey, and by rights she ought to have been buried there instead of in Kenmare. As we were returning from the funeral and were past the town of Kenmare and near the cross my husband said ''I must hurry on the horse. There is a funeral coming I want to be off the road''. My husband saw the funeral coming from the direction of Killarney but I could see nothing. It was the husband of my godmother coming from Killarney to be buried with his wife''.
    Sr M. Gerard
    Mrs Bridget Mc Carthy