School: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. Round the open shafts of the abandoned Duhallow coal-mines near Droma Castle were heaps of coal-dust. The poor people of the neighbourhood used to mix clay with this dust and work it up into a dough-like substance. It was then made into balls, and allowed to dry. Then it was stored and used for winter fires. The balls glowed red, gave out great heat and lasted for a very long time, but there was no flame.
    In many of the farm houses an iron grater was set in the open fire-places and a passage communicated under-ground with a small fan bellows at the side of the fire-place. A coal and turf fire was set on the iron grating and fanned into flame by the bellows at the side. In some houses a two chamber baking oven was set under the fire-place and used for baking bread, joints of meat etc. A passage was sunk at the side of the fire-place by means of which access could be had to the oven.
        1. buildings