School: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he called up the priest. When the priest saw the devil he said "My lad you escaped a long time." Then the priest took out his book and started reading and he drove the devil in flames of fire up the chimney.
  2. More than fifty years ago a young girl named Margaret O'Sullivan was "minding the house" in her father's farm at Rusheen a few miles from Kenmare, in the Tuosist Parish. Her father and mother were at Kenmare as it was a fair day. During the day she was startled by hearing the loud heart-broken cry of a woman, which seemed to come from a field which was situated at the back of the house. She went to the field but could see no one and returned to the house in great fear. For the remainder of the day she waited in great anxiety for the arrival home of her parents, more than half convinced that some terrible accident would overtake them on their journey. To her relief they arrived
    Mrs J. O' Shea
    Kenmare, Co. Kerry