School: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

meetings were prevented by the police.
    The Land Leaguers then got horses. They held "mounted" meetings. When the police appeared the men gallopped off a mile or so and continued the meeting.
    The 'mounted' meetings were then scattered by 'mounted' police. The writer remembers one Sunday when tension was high. The Land Leaguers on their horses going through the village came to grips with the mounted police. A farmer's sone Eugene Egan was unhorsed outside our house and was captured just at the window. About the same time a big number of the leaguers were captured and all were sent to prison to Tralee for one month. Among them our gardener. After these men had come out of prison things became quieter.
    When the 'mounted' meetings were not able to carry on the Leaguers obtained a number of boats belonging to local fishermen and held their meetings in the bay. I do not know the fate of the last kind. But as most of the fishermen had a gun license for shooting sea-fowl which was fairly abundant on the islands, they were punished for giving their boats by being deprived of the gun license, which was a big loss to them.