School: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry

Information obtained between 1885 & 1900
    by
    Bridget McLoughlin
    Written down from 7-1-1939.
    During Elizabethan times a family called Hickson arrived in Ireland. There were parsons go leor in each succeeding generation. Mary Agnes Hickson writes of two volumes of Old Kerry Records belonged to this family.
    About the beginning of the 19th Century one of the family owned the village of Stradbally, another Goulane, another [?], another Fermoyle all places lying between Castlegregory & Dingle.
    Some time about the middle of the century Conway Hickson (Fermoyle) bought (I think) the property of all the other Hicksons who then left the district. As far as I can remember of information received, Conway Hickson was "middleman" for some property as well - or perhaps he was middleman for some of the above mentioned places. His rents were excessive
    Johanna Crowley
    Caherulla, Co. Kerry