School: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    many minutes the whole house was swept away. Not a trace of it was left and even the bodies of the drowned were never found with the exception of the baby which was found still in its cradle at Poulgorm bridge down in the river. The baby of course was not alive. The people used to say that the flood was probably caused by a cloud burst far up in the mountain. The river had always been there but owing to the flood it changed its course and, I believe, has followed this altered course ever since.
    The people used to say that the Flesk river claimed a victim every seven years and it seemed to have been the case for some time but recent years have disproved this tradition at least so far as I have heard.
    I heard my mother speak of a plague of rats which appeared in the district between Glenflesk and Killarney and how the men and boys went out with flails and sticks and succeeded in driving them off.
    In Glenflesk there is one Holy Well called ''Tobar na Naomh''. It is a spring well at the foot of a very steep hill. The path up the hill was called ''Slighe na Naomh'', which led to Ballyvourney. The story was told that
    1. processes and phenomena
    Maighread Ní Dhonnchadha