School: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    There were at least two National Schools in the parish (Ballyheigue) Boolinshare and Kerry Head before 1840.
    The tailor came to the house of his patron to do his work. He received lodging and food and some farm produce on his departure.
    Marriages and christenings were usually performed in the evening, the priest coming to the homes for the ceremony. There the latter partook of the feast. Then a dish was passed before each guest to make an offering to the priest.
    Faction fights were of common occurrence on Sundays at fairs and at markets.
    At fairs there were tents where sweets, cakes, and fancy handkerchiefs with the slogan 'Vote for Daniel O'Connell and Repeal of the Union,' were sold. Coin exchanged hands pretty freely for these.
    Farm produce was cheap - four or five eggs for a penny was average price. 'As dear as two eggs for a penny' was a common saying. Veal was sixpence per quarter.
    The houses were built of stone cemented with clay, or all together of mud. Most were innocent either of plaster or whitewash inside or outside. Many had only wooden windows. The hearth was open. About six feet from the ground and at the same distance from the fireplace
    Bridget Mc Loughlin
    Teacher