Scoil: Knockaderry (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he went to bed the ghost was still staring at him. When he arose next morning he took pebbles to the field. The ghost disappeared and was not seen again.
  2. There was a boy there long ago and he used to go to the dance every Sunday night, his mother was very holy and it was against her will that she left him go.
    When he went to the dance, he was always warned to be in at such an hour. When eleven o'clock would pass, she was watching for him. He was a very courageous boy and he was never afraid to be out late. This night he had not arrived home at 3 o'clock, she left her bed and went to meet him. She was going with her black-dog past this field, she saw the son coming towards her. The dog went to meet him and the boy could not pass. He tried every possible way and he could not pass. Day was breaking and the dog disappeared. He saw his mother lying dead.
    Peg Gleeson
    Ballybrack, Co. Kerry