Scoil: Knockaderry (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Hanna Mannix

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once long ago a man died in a house, and a few of his people went to Milltown for the thing for the wake, they did not close his eyes or mouth before they went.
    "So a few people were sitting round the fire talking. The[y] left a candle lighting in one room with the corpse. When they looked up in the room, the candle was quenched, they went up and lit it, but they were no sooner down when it was quenched again, and so it happened a few times.
    "Once when they went up the candle was thrown under the bed and the eyes and the mouth of the corpse was closed.
    "They lit the candle and stayed with the corpse.
    It seems to people that some relative from the other land came to meet it itself and then fixed its mouth and eyes.
    Shelia Quirke
    Na Foidhrí, Co. Chiarraí